Naro.Bible

Discover more about the Bible in Naro- and read it for yourself.

About the Naro language

Naro /ˈnɑːroʊ/, also Nharo, is a Khoe language spoken in Ghanzi District of Botswana and in eastern Namibia. It is probably the most-spoken of the Tshu–Khwe languages. Naro is a trade language among speakers of different Khoe languages in Ghanzi District.

FACTS ABOUT NARO PEOPLE & LANGUAGE
Alternate Names: Nharo, Nharon, Nhauru, Nhaurun, |Aikwe, ||Aikwe, ||Aisan, ||Ai||e, ||Ai||en
Population: 18,000 in Botswana
Location in Country : Ghanzi district: Bere, Dekar, Charles Hill, East Hanahai, Ghanzi, Grootelaagte, Kanagas, Karakobis, Kuke, Makunda, New Kanagas, Tshobokwane, and West Hanahai commercial farms; North West district: south.

Listen instead!

You do not know how to read Naro, do not worry ,we have you covered! Our Audio bible offers all the Scriptures along hymns to aid your spiritual growth.

Donate to us

Help us to complete the Naro project. Due to financial strain we have been unable to complete the translation of the full Naro Bible.Help by donating only P50 for this project to be realized.

a máá: “Tseegukar gha ts'ee-ts'eekg'ai tsi, a káí tsgõo-coan máà tsi,” témé. Heb 6:14

Contact Us

Bible Society of Botswana

Independence Avenue, Plot 884
Gaborone
Botswana
Tel: 00267 3952030
E-mail: rkadikwe@biblesociety.org.bw